Tags: Heirloom Open Pollinated

Growing Practices: No Pesticides No Herbicides No Fungicides No Synthetic Fertilizers

Latin Name: TECOMA STANS

Description:

COMMON NAMES: ESPERANZA, YELLOW BELLS, YELLOW ALDER
BOTANICAL NAME: TECOMA STANS
HARDINESS ZONE: 9-11. CAN BE GROWN IN CONTAINERS AND OVERWINTERED IN COLDER CLIMATES.

25 ORGANIC SEEDS TECOMA STANS, ESPERANZA ORNAMENTAL, YELLOW BELLS, YELLOW ALDER

GROWN AND HAND HARVESTED IN OUR GARDEN IN ZONE 9B. .

Beautiful ornamental shrub that produces showy clusters of bright yellow flowers. It is the official flower of the US Virgin Islands and is the floral emblem of the Bahamas

Foliage is delicate green and the shrub is deciduous is cooler climates.

Considered a tropical plant and best grown in zone 9 and above.

Fast grower. Lightly scented

Great for pollinators. Attracts hummingbirds

Makes a great hedge or center piece. Beautiful against a white fence.

The plant, if happy, can reach over 6' tall and as large around. This is a real showstopper.

Used for animal fodder in some areas.

PLEASE NOTE: I am a simple home gardener. The information I provide is for my growing zone, 9B, and may not work in other zones. Please do your own research on how to grow and maintain this item in your planting zone. Thank you.

Thank you for your interest and happy gardening.


Story of this Seed:

This is another old family pass-me-down plant. We have been growing this plant for over 25 years and we have relatives that have been growing it even longer. The seeds are small and encased in a paper wing.


Growing Tips:

Planting suggestions: Pre-moisten some well draining potting mix. Lay the seeds on the mix and lightly cover with additional mix. Gently press to assure good seed to soil contact. Moisten the soil. Place in a warm location with indirect light. Seeds may take 1 to 3 weeks to germinate. Once seedlings are several inches tall and have several sets of leaves, transfer into larger container or into final planting location.

The plant grows very easy and is fairly pest/drought resistant. It like medium water - do not allow it to sit in water. A light pruning prior to the spring blush will keep the shrub bushy and produce more flowers.

Questions 0 Total

Ask a Question About SEEDS - ESPERANZA, YELLOW BELLS ORNAMENTAL PERENNIAL SHRUB

Policies

Shipping Policies

We strive to ship seeds the day after we receive the order, excluding weekends. We use USPS. We ship only to the contiguous US, the lower 48 states, due to high postage rates and custom regulations - thank you for understanding. Seedlings/cuttings will be shipped the first of the week, Monday, Tuesday and sometimes on a Wednesday, depending upon the destination. This way the seedlings do not sit in a post office over a weekend. We do not offer heat packs. All of our items are grown in planting zone 9B.

Return & Refund Policy

We have no refund policy. All seeds have been tested for germinaton. All seedlings,cuttingswill be freshly harvested and are in good condition when shipped.

Other Policies

We thank everyone for the opportunity to share our seeds and seedlings.

SEEDS - ESPERANZA, YELLOW BELLS ORNAMENTAL PERENNIAL SHRUB

Unit SizePriceDescription
20 Seeds $4.00
40 Seeds $7.50

$4.00

Skye Blue Gardens

Ocoee, FL, United States (Zone 9b)
Established in 2009
0.50 acres in production

Other Listings from Skye Blue Gardens:

Open Pollinated
Open Pollinated
Heirloom Open Pollinated
Open Pollinated
Open Pollinated
Heirloom Open Pollinated